Community Privacy Policy

 

SWISS FINTECH is a service by SWISS FINTECH Association (short: SF). At SF we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, like most businesses, Personal Data about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.  We comply with the applicable data protection laws, including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Please also see our Association Privacy Policy here.

This Community Privacy Policy explains the type of information we process, how that processing may affect you, and your rights.

SF will occasionally update this Community Privacy Policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our websites www.swissfintech.org, www.swissfintechfair.com,  www.swissfintechfair.ch, https://www.swissfintechday.ch, (together the "Websites") prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policies to be informed of how we use your information.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to contact(at)swissfintech.org or by writing to
SWISS FINTECH Association, Grundstrasse 16B, CH - 8712 Stäfa.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at contact(at)swissfintech.org and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. The Swiss Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website.

About Us

SWISS FINTECH Association (hereafter, the “Data Controller”)
Grundstrasse 16B
CH – 8712 Stäfa
contact(at)swissfintech.org

Managing Director: Christina Kehl
Board President/Financial Director: Thomas Brändle

The Data Controller offers a Community platform (hereafter, the “Platform”) to its users who have subscribed to the Platform and as such have a user account (hereafter, the “Users”). The Platform is available at the following url address www.swissfintech.org.


The Data Controller uses a solution called “Hivebrite”, which enables the import and export of user lists and data, the management of content and events, the organization of emailing campaigns and opportunity research and sharing as well as the management of funds and contributions of any kind.


In this regard, the Data Controller collects and processes User’s personal data in accordance with the Privacy and Cookie policy of the Association and the Privacy and Cookie policy of this Community.


The Data Controller is particularly aware and sensitive with regards to the respect of its Users privacy and personal data protection. The Data Controller commits to ensure the compliance of the processing it carries out as data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Law.


Data Protection Law is the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).


The Data Controller has put in place an appropriate privacy and cookie policy to be fully transparent on how the personal data of Users are processed within the use of the Platform and services provided.


This privacy policy is intended for the Users of the Platform of the Data Controller.


Date of last update: February 2022
 


COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

When subscribing to the Platform
When subscribing to the Platform, the User is informed that the following personal data is collected for the purpose of creating a user account:


Mandatory data
First name;
Last name;
Email address;
Company details;



Optional data:
Banking or Credit Card details;
Information regarding university education, professional experience and Resume

The User is informed that it is not possible to access the Platform without providing the mandatory data which is strictly necessary to create an account and authenticate the User.

During the use of the Platform
The User may validly publish (depending on the subscription status), at his/her own initiative, content on the Platform .
The User is aware that when using the Platform, the User may decide to provide « sensitive data » within the meaning of Data Protection Law, for example, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, concerning sexual orientation, etc. By providing such sensitive data, the User agrees to their processing by the Platform in the conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.
   


THE PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING


The Data Controller and its subcontractors process personal data that are freely transferred by the User when accessing the services proposed by the Platform for the following purposes:

 

Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-17 um 08.35.34.png
Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-17 um 08.35.45.png

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

 

The Data Controller informs the User that the personal data related to the User Account is retained only during the length of the User’s subscription on the Platform.

Following the termination of said subscription, the data collected upon the subscription as well as the content published by the User on the Platform shall be deleted after a period of 6 months.


 

DATA TRANSFERS

 

The Users’ data are stored in Switzerland by the Data Controller and its trusted service providers. However, depending on the processing, the Users’ data may also be transferred in a country outside Switzerland, to our trusted service providers.

When transferring data outside Switzerland, the Data Controller ensures that the data are transferred in a secured manner and with respect to the Data Protection Law. When the country where the data are transferred does not have a protection comparable to that of the Switzerland/ the EU, the Data Controller uses “appropriate or suitable safeguards”.

When the service providers to whom personal data are transferred, are located in the United States, these transfers are governed by the standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission.


 

COMMITMENT OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

 

The Data Controller commits to process User’s personal data in compliance the Data Protection Law and undertake to, notably, respect the following principles:

 

Process User’s personal data lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner;

 

Only collect and process the Users’ data for the strict purpose as described under article 2 of the present privacy policy;

 

Ensure that the personal data processed are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

Do the best efforts to ensure that the personal data processed are accurate and, if necessary, kept up to date and take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

 

Keep personal User’s data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

 

Put in place all necessary technical and organizational appropriate measures in order to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity, availability and the resilience of the process systems and services;

 

Limit the access to the Users’ data to the persons duly authorized to this effect;

 

Guarantee to the Users their rights under the Data Protection Law in relation to the processing of their data and make the best efforts to satisfy any request, where this is possible.


 

EXERCISE OF THE USERS’ RIGHTS

 

The User is duly informed that he/she disposes at any time, depending on the legal basis of the processing, a right to access, to rectification, to erasure, to restriction of processing, to data portability, and to object.

 

When processing is based on User’s consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The User can exercise its rights by sending an email to the following address contact@swissfintech.org provided that the User justifies his/her identity.

 

In addition, in the event the User considers that its rights have not been respected, the User of which the personal data is collected can lodge a complaint before the competent supervisory authority. For any additional information, you can review your rights on the websites of the competent authorities.


 

COOKIES

 

The Data Controller informs the User that Hivebrite, as well as its subcontractors, uses a tracking technology on its terminal such as cookies whenever the User navigates on the Platform subject to the conditions described in the Community Cookie Policy.


 

RECIPIENT AND PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO ACCESS THE USERS’ DATA

 

Only authorized persons working for the Data Controller can access your personal data. The Data Controller makes its best effort to ensure that these groups of people remain as small as possible and maintain the confidentiality and security of User’s personal data.

 

The Data Controller also uses trusted service providers to carry out a set of operations on his behalf for hosting and payment services. The Data Controller can also use service providers in the tech industry, editors of specific tools integrated in the Platform for technical purposes.

   

The Data Controller only provides service providers with the information they need to perform the service and ask them not to use your personal data for any other purpose. The Data Controller does his best to ensure that all these trusted service providers only process the personal data on our documented instructions and provide sufficient guarantees, in particular in terms of confidentiality, expert knowledge, reliability and resources, to implement technical and organizational measures which will meet the requirements of the applicable legislation, including for the security of processing.

 

The Data Controller may be required to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use/sale or any other conditions you have accepted; or to protect the rights, safety or property of SWISS FINTECH Association, its customers or employees.

 

List of the main service providers:

Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-17 um 08.53.43.png
Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-17 um 08.51.29.png